Oh, man…

Hiya. Sorry I haven’t written for a few days…had to go to Charlottetown to get more stitches in my eye, and that got me down and out for a bit. Especially the part where a needle kinda sorta went missing. Oh and the part where it sounded like the good doc said he was putting the needle through my cornea. ‘Course I was semi-delirious with fear at that time, so I may have heard wrong. I don’t like this ‘being awake through eye surgery’ thing. It just freaks me out. It ain’t exactly a wisdom tooth extraction. So on the plus side, I just got word that I have to go back to Halifax for a ‘revision’ of the original trabulectomy. But I am prepared this time. I told the nice gal on the phone who called to give me the good news that I would lose my mind if I have to be awake during another hour and a half long surgery. She offered ear plugs. Listening to docs talk about what they are doing, trying to breathe underneath the drapey thing, trying not to scream and jump off the table. Let’s face it, a person’s mind can only handle so much, and three surgeries in two weeks when I really just want to be getting my film career up and going is just too much. Christmas is coming and I am broke, anxious to be working, and instead I am struggling with pain and trying to see. Cause my good eye is giving up the ghost, too, it can’t seem to handle the strain and everything is blurry. So I am frustrated and really need to be focusing on film. Worst of all, I need an eyebrow waxing and in the interest of my sore eye, have been putting it off! (Oh, the things that get us women down)

So, about the film thing. Our pitch is happening very soon and it is one of those things that I believe in so deeply that it pulls me out of the eyeball doldrums and into the world of “yeah I am broke but I can hardly believe I am so lucky as to be working on this incredible documentary project.” (That and my affectionate cats Oliver and DC and chilling with Steve and Gordie, and knowing Christopher and Kat are coming home from BC soon and of course the unconditional love from my beautiful nieces. And the thought of a Starbucks single mocha grande frappe tomorrow night when I reach Halifax).  So really I am a lucky person – just gotta get past this downside. Mark just informed me that Superchannel Cheryl says they are not funding anything else til January. He is going to push the time sensitive thing in the hopes that they will fund us before the end of the new year. Really, ours is a time sensitive project, so we are optimistic. Drummerboyz is gonna rock…I met with one of the subjects yesterday. He is a good kid, keen to be involved. He and Christopher have been drumming buddies for many years…they competed against each other in solos, curled against each other, won the North Americans in Grade Four together, stood on the world stage competing in Glasgow, Scotland together. They are good kids, nice boys, and I am glad our doc will bring them together again.

Well, I have to do some serious planning to figure out how to get my Feature Dramas made. Any ideas? Think I will try meditating. At least then I can close my sorry eyes for a bit. Back at ya as soon as I know anything about the doc pitch. Wish me luck in Halifax…

Cheers!

Susan

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: